Unit Train not Working

Discussion of rolling-stock creation & re-painting.

Unit Train not Working

Unread postby RailWanderer » Wed Jul 19, 2017 4:34 pm

Hi folks,

I have been recently experimenting with the separate loco and carriage components and consist units of the Aerotrain from DTM, the key word to focus on here is experimenting. I admit, I am venturing into areas I have little knowledge of, thus the experimentation for learning purposes.

The focus of the experimentation is making a unit train with head-end units at both ends to be used as reversable passenger services without having to physically turn the train around.

The best I have done is to make the unit train as a consist in the Quick Drive. The problem with this is the unit train only has one usable head-end unit, even after using the Ctrl-= key combination, and having both units in neutral, brakes on past 50%, and throttles at 0%.

I have also tried to create a unit train in the editor using individual loco and carriage components, these lead to the carriages not wanting to couple to the non head-end unit, even placing a driver on the non head-end loco.

Is it possible to create a unit train with head-end units at both ends from the DTM Aerotrain components and have the ability of changing cabs and controlling the train from either end dependent on direction of travel needed, or are there changes I can make in the files to make the head-end units perform as I would like?

Thanks for viewing, and any help that can help solve the problem.
RailWanderer (John)
He who walks the rails must be conscious of his environment.
Image
User avatar
RailWanderer
 
Posts: 172
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2016 9:00 am
Location: Ohio

Re: Unit Train not Working

Unread postby buzz456 » Wed Jul 19, 2017 5:01 pm

Isn't it control + to change cabs? I don't have that particular unit but I just tested it here and it worked.
Buzz
39 and holding.
"Some people find fault like there's a reward for it."- Zig Ziglar
"If you can dream it you can do it."- Walt Disney
Image
User avatar
buzz456
Site Admin
 
Posts: 14130
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 8:30 am
Location: Sycamore, Il

Re: Unit Train not Working

Unread postby RailWanderer » Wed Jul 19, 2017 5:07 pm

Isn't that the same key, without the Shift? So you are saying I need to also Shift the = key along with using the Ctrl key, as Ctrl-Shift-= ? And what unit did you test?
RailWanderer (John)
He who walks the rails must be conscious of his environment.
Image
User avatar
RailWanderer
 
Posts: 172
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2016 9:00 am
Location: Ohio

Re: Unit Train not Working

Unread postby buzz456 » Wed Jul 19, 2017 5:08 pm

No I just hit the ctrl and the + sign at the same time.
Buzz
39 and holding.
"Some people find fault like there's a reward for it."- Zig Ziglar
"If you can dream it you can do it."- Walt Disney
Image
User avatar
buzz456
Site Admin
 
Posts: 14130
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 8:30 am
Location: Sycamore, Il

Re: Unit Train not Working

Unread postby buzz456 » Wed Jul 19, 2017 5:11 pm

actually I mis spoke it is ctrl and the equals sign.
Buzz
39 and holding.
"Some people find fault like there's a reward for it."- Zig Ziglar
"If you can dream it you can do it."- Walt Disney
Image
User avatar
buzz456
Site Admin
 
Posts: 14130
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 8:30 am
Location: Sycamore, Il

Re: Unit Train not Working

Unread postby RailWanderer » Wed Jul 19, 2017 5:35 pm

Roger, I agree, and that works for me with most double head-end trains, but for some reason it doesn't work with the Aerotrain.

Here's the train I am working with

Image

The 1000 unit works until I do the cab change from the #1 view, eventually after playing with the cab change and control loco the whole thing breaks, coupling, use of the unit train , and all movement control is gone. The second head-end unit is #1001, of course.
RailWanderer (John)
He who walks the rails must be conscious of his environment.
Image
User avatar
RailWanderer
 
Posts: 172
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2016 9:00 am
Location: Ohio

Re: Unit Train not Working

Unread postby JohnS » Wed Jul 19, 2017 5:40 pm

in the engines bin file there is a line that says drivable or or something that has to do with picking that particular locomotive to be able to be driven in a scenario. Is it possible that you are using the lead locomotive that has a driver figure and the other locomotives do not have a figure? It would have a "nd" at the end of the engines name. I have no trouble changing operating ends with any of the push-pull passenger consists that have an engine on one end and a cabcar on the other.
John Stephens
Locomotive Engineer
Marquette Rail
Genesee & Wyoming Inc.
User avatar
JohnS
 
Posts: 743
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 6:48 am
Location: Ludington MI

Re: Unit Train not Working

Unread postby buzz456 » Wed Jul 19, 2017 5:42 pm

Hmm I wonder if you need to make a no driver version.
Buzz
39 and holding.
"Some people find fault like there's a reward for it."- Zig Ziglar
"If you can dream it you can do it."- Walt Disney
Image
User avatar
buzz456
Site Admin
 
Posts: 14130
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 8:30 am
Location: Sycamore, Il

Re: Unit Train not Working

Unread postby buzz456 » Wed Jul 19, 2017 5:56 pm

I just tried a kuju one which happened to be sitting in the paint yard *!greengrin!* and it doesn't care about the nd or not but I'll try it with a couple of DTM locos since they did that beast and see what happens.
Buzz
39 and holding.
"Some people find fault like there's a reward for it."- Zig Ziglar
"If you can dream it you can do it."- Walt Disney
Image
User avatar
buzz456
Site Admin
 
Posts: 14130
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 8:30 am
Location: Sycamore, Il

Re: Unit Train not Working

Unread postby buzz456 » Wed Jul 19, 2017 6:31 pm

I just tried the GP35 by DTM and it works also. Maybe you could ask them direct. Asking DTG would probably be a waste of time.
Buzz
39 and holding.
"Some people find fault like there's a reward for it."- Zig Ziglar
"If you can dream it you can do it."- Walt Disney
Image
User avatar
buzz456
Site Admin
 
Posts: 14130
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 8:30 am
Location: Sycamore, Il

Re: Unit Train not Working

Unread postby RailWanderer » Wed Jul 19, 2017 6:40 pm

JohnS wrote:in the engines bin file there is a line that says drivable or or something that has to do with picking that particular locomotive to be able to be driven in a scenario. Is it possible that you are using the lead locomotive that has a driver figure and the other locomotives do not have a figure? It would have a "nd" at the end of the engines name. I have no trouble changing operating ends with any of the push-pull passenger consists that have an engine on one end and a cabcar on the other.


There are two folders within the DTM RailVehicle folder, one for the PRR version and the other for the Unbranded version, and I looked in both engine .bin files and the pickable in scenario say eTRUE in both. Even this line shows eTRUE: <ValidStandaloneLoco d:type="cDeltaString">eTrue</ValidStandaloneLoco> in both units.
RailWanderer (John)
He who walks the rails must be conscious of his environment.
Image
User avatar
RailWanderer
 
Posts: 172
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2016 9:00 am
Location: Ohio

Re: Unit Train not Working

Unread postby JohnS » Fri Jul 21, 2017 4:34 pm

Man that's all I can think of that would not let you view the other cab. Can you try starting the scenario in the cab you want to switch to? if the scenario won't load into that cab then there might be a cabview bin file issue. I'm baffled and since I don't have the add-on you're using I can't go more beyond guessing now. !!**sorry**!!
John Stephens
Locomotive Engineer
Marquette Rail
Genesee & Wyoming Inc.
User avatar
JohnS
 
Posts: 743
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 6:48 am
Location: Ludington MI

Re: Unit Train not Working

Unread postby RailWanderer » Sat Jul 22, 2017 11:01 am

Oh well, it is still a nice train, just not able to do normal stuff with it, not even uncouple and couple more cars to the train....UGH!! Now I wish I had saved my money for one of the routes I was looking at.
RailWanderer (John)
He who walks the rails must be conscious of his environment.
Image
User avatar
RailWanderer
 
Posts: 172
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2016 9:00 am
Location: Ohio


Return to Rolling-Stock Design

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests