General discussion

Discussion of TS 2019

General discussion

Unread postby buzz456 » Thu Oct 11, 2018 4:24 pm

Let's start our comments of 2019 here.
Buzz
39 and holding.
"Some people find fault like there's a reward for it."- Zig Ziglar
"If you can dream it you can do it."- Walt Disney
Image
User avatar
buzz456
Site Admin
 
Posts: 15081
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 8:30 am
Location: Sycamore, Il

Re: General discussion

Unread postby jgvaughan » Thu Oct 11, 2018 4:33 pm

Download went well, rather fast to be honest.

Ran a short scenario that had three AI trains plus a fairly stocked yard. I had worked through this scenario the other day and had some stuttering but nothing I couldn't deal with.

Today, no stuttering, it actually loaded rather quickly and play was relatively smooth. Graphics seemed similar but not noticeably better.

Couldn't get to 64-bit from Desktop icon but could start it in Steam window with a pop-up that asked which version.

New splash screen, audio seemed a little bit better but I'm half-deaf in both ears so really isn't a big thing for me.

Overall, glad I didn't have to pay for it. I'll take anything that is free. Just hope some of the new DLC takes advantage of some of the new programming.
Jim
Intel Core i7-6700K, 32GB Corsair DDR4-3200, 2x1TB SSD, 2x512GB SSD, 8TB Raid Storage, Gigabyte Geforce GTX 1060 6G OC, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, LG 34UM95 Monitor

"One Line, Infinite Possibilities" -- Norfolk Southern
User avatar
jgvaughan
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 9:37 pm
Location: Tipp City, OH

Re: General discussion

Unread postby ex-railwayman » Thu Oct 11, 2018 5:17 pm

I noticed that when you click on the 64-bit game play tab in the Steam panel, if you clear the cache, or, possibly verify the cache, it reverts back to 32-bit and you have to go back into Steam to amend it again, a nuisance, but, worth remembering, I have also seen someone state that this also happens if you change your screen resolution, or, any settings in the panel, headlight flares and whatever, so, just remember to keep on top of everything....... !!*ok*!!

So far, no problems for me as such, no changes in any Asset folders, all repaints still in situ, etc, hoorah...... !*salute*!

Cheerz. Steve.
i5 4690 3.5 GHz Quad Core CPU, Gigabyte Z97-HD3, 16GB RAM, nVidia GTX1060 6GB, WIN 7 PRO 64-bit.
ex-railwayman
 
Posts: 1154
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 6:17 pm
Location: Nottingham, England

Re: General discussion

Unread postby buzz456 » Thu Oct 11, 2018 5:36 pm

I put a shortcut on my desktop ages ago. Just put a Railworks64.exe shortcut on my desktop and it starts the 64 bit just fine so far. My old one starts the 32 bit version. If you go in settings you should see this to confirm.
64 bit.jpg
64 bit.jpg (399.72 KiB) Viewed 1348 times
Buzz
39 and holding.
"Some people find fault like there's a reward for it."- Zig Ziglar
"If you can dream it you can do it."- Walt Disney
Image
User avatar
buzz456
Site Admin
 
Posts: 15081
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 8:30 am
Location: Sycamore, Il

Re: General discussion

Unread postby eyein12 » Thu Oct 11, 2018 6:30 pm

I'll be honest even the 32 bit version loads routes faster...
Home of the NEW TIER 4 GEVO PACK, SD90/80mac PACK, BNSF SEATTLE SUBDIVISION ROUTE,UPDATES and more...

http://eyein12.blogspot.com/

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCtWF-X ... dY7ag/feed
eyein12
 
Posts: 1243
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 9:47 am
Location: Pottstown, PA USA

Re: General discussion

Unread postby TheKman » Thu Oct 11, 2018 7:57 pm

buzz456 wrote:I put a shortcut on my desktop ages ago. Just put a Railworks64.exe shortcut on my desktop and it starts the 64 bit just fine so far. My old one starts the 32 bit version. If you go in settings you should see this to confirm.
64 bit.jpg


I also put a put a Railworks64.exe shortcut on my desktop. It does nothing. Starting it directly fails as well. The 32 bit loads just fine.

With the 32 bit I really don't notice a vast change so far.
Last edited by TheKman on Thu Oct 11, 2018 8:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
TheKman
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 6:01 am

Re: General discussion

Unread postby dr1980 » Thu Oct 11, 2018 8:00 pm

My initial impressions:

- Initial loading of the program and loading scenarios is much faster
- I haven't noticed any missing content etc.
- Everything I tried tonight works as expected
- It was really nice to play a high density NJT scenario leaving Hoboken with detail sliders all to the right and not have to worry about it crashing

All in all, thumbs up to DTG for bringing 64-bit to TS2019 !*cheers*!
dr1980
 
Posts: 189
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 8:05 pm

Re: General discussion

Unread postby frederick » Thu Oct 11, 2018 8:22 pm

even after clearing cache and such...i still have a crash...
frederick
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 4:52 pm

Re: General discussion

Unread postby buzz456 » Thu Oct 11, 2018 8:45 pm

frederick wrote:even after clearing cache and such...i still have a crash...

Where? When? Trying to load what?
Buzz
39 and holding.
"Some people find fault like there's a reward for it."- Zig Ziglar
"If you can dream it you can do it."- Walt Disney
Image
User avatar
buzz456
Site Admin
 
Posts: 15081
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 8:30 am
Location: Sycamore, Il

Re: General discussion

Unread postby fecrails » Thu Oct 11, 2018 10:55 pm

Everything seems to work fine here. A heads up if this may help someone else, for some reason the 64 bit app was defaulted to run with the Intel integrated graphics. Obviously that didn't cut it, so I needed to change the default GPU to my Geforce 1060. Also like mentioned here, I pinned the 64 bit shortcut to my start menu.
User avatar
fecrails
 
Posts: 506
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 9:13 am

Re: General discussion

Unread postby BoostedFridge » Fri Oct 12, 2018 3:45 am

fecrails wrote:Everything seems to work fine here. A heads up if this may help someone else, for some reason the 64 bit app was defaulted to run with the Intel integrated graphics. Obviously that didn't cut it, so I needed to change the default GPU to my Geforce 1060. Also like mentioned here, I pinned the 64 bit shortcut to my start menu.


For others benefit, where abouts did you have to make this change, and what were the symptoms that pointed you there?
SP Siskiyou Line - Scenery WIP
User avatar
BoostedFridge
 
Posts: 1858
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 6:39 am
Location: Vancouver, BC

Re: General discussion

Unread postby fecrails » Fri Oct 12, 2018 7:07 am

BoostedFridge wrote:
fecrails wrote:Everything seems to work fine here. A heads up if this may help someone else, for some reason the 64 bit app was defaulted to run with the Intel integrated graphics. Obviously that didn't cut it, so I needed to change the default GPU to my Geforce 1060. Also like mentioned here, I pinned the 64 bit shortcut to my start menu.


For others benefit, where abouts did you have to make this change, and what were the symptoms that pointed you there?


The symptoms were the game rendering at 20 FPS. To change the default GPU, open the Nvidia control panel, select manage 3D settings, select the program settings tab, click the add button, navigate to the railworks 64 bit .exe file and select it, then choose your high performance GPU as the preferred graphics processor in the drop down menu. Now mine renders at an average of 85 FPS.
User avatar
fecrails
 
Posts: 506
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 9:13 am

Re: General discussion

Unread postby crosstie » Fri Oct 12, 2018 7:52 am

fecrails wrote:
BoostedFridge wrote:
fecrails wrote:Everything seems to work fine here. A heads up if this may help someone else, for some reason the 64 bit app was defaulted to run with the Intel integrated graphics. Obviously that didn't cut it, so I needed to change the default GPU to my Geforce 1060. Also like mentioned here, I pinned the 64 bit shortcut to my start menu.


For others benefit, where abouts did you have to make this change, and what were the symptoms that pointed you there?


The symptoms were the game rendering at 20 FPS. To change the default GPU, open the Nvidia control panel, select manage 3D settings, select the program settings tab, click the add button, navigate to the railworks 64 bit .exe file and select it, then choose your high performance GPU as the preferred graphics processor in the drop down menu. Now mine renders at an average of 85 FPS.


Yes, this was essential for me. Plus I copied all the settings from "Railworks exe." to "railworks64.exe." in the NCP.
I didn't need to mess with the audio bat file. Sound is excellent.
crosstie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 9:49 am
Location: Midwest

Re: General discussion

Unread postby ex-railwayman » Fri Oct 12, 2018 8:17 am

I noticed that my shaders disappeared overnight, I had a copy of the package from reshade.me handy and I re-installed it again clicking on the Railworks64.exe applicator and it seems to have done the trick, so far, unsure how long this will last for, unsure if our friend Alpenfreight's modification needs amending to run on this new 64-bit application as well, he might already be on the case....... !*salute*!

Cheerz. Steve.
i5 4690 3.5 GHz Quad Core CPU, Gigabyte Z97-HD3, 16GB RAM, nVidia GTX1060 6GB, WIN 7 PRO 64-bit.
ex-railwayman
 
Posts: 1154
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 6:17 pm
Location: Nottingham, England

Re: General discussion

Unread postby ex-railwayman » Fri Oct 12, 2018 8:35 am

fecrails wrote:To change the default GPU, open the Nvidia control panel, select manage 3D settings, select the program settings tab, click the add button, navigate to the railworks 64 bit .exe file and select it, then choose your high performance GPU as the preferred graphics processor in the drop down menu.


Which drop down menu, please, I'm confused now, this is as far as I got, after selecting the railworks64bit.exe, I applied it, but, I can't find a preferred graphics processor anywhere, help......... !*roll-laugh*!

Cheerz. Steve.

nVidia settings today.jpg
nVidia settings today.jpg (245.29 KiB) Viewed 1105 times
i5 4690 3.5 GHz Quad Core CPU, Gigabyte Z97-HD3, 16GB RAM, nVidia GTX1060 6GB, WIN 7 PRO 64-bit.
ex-railwayman
 
Posts: 1154
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 6:17 pm
Location: Nottingham, England

Next

Return to TS2019

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest