Marble Pine Pass Track Swap (help)

Discussion about RailWorks route design.

Marble Pine Pass Track Swap (help)

Unread postby CSXAC60CW » Wed Jun 12, 2019 10:28 pm

Okay guys, I’m needing some help here. I just bought the ScaleRail track set from 3dtrains and I was wondering if there was a way of swapping the current track on my route with the scale rail version. Now here’s the kicker.. it’s the Chicago track but on the Marias Pass rule. Now I don’t know if that’s instantly screwed or not. Just wondering if it’s possible.
CSXAC60CW
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2016 2:35 pm
Location: Dellrose TN

Re: Marble Pine Pass Track Swap (help)

Unread postby BoostedFridge » Wed Jun 12, 2019 11:32 pm

CSXAC60CW wrote:Okay guys, I’m needing some help here. I just bought the ScaleRail track set from 3dtrains and I was wondering if there was a way of swapping the current track on my route with the scale rail version. Now here’s the kicker.. it’s the Chicago track but on the Marias Pass rule. Now I don’t know if that’s instantly screwed or not. Just wondering if it’s possible.


There should be a tutorial within RW tools on swapping track in a route. I can't say I've ever done it, so I'm not much help beyond that. !*don-know!*
SP Siskiyou Line - Scenery WIP
User avatar
BoostedFridge
 
Posts: 1932
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 6:39 am
Location: Vancouver, BC

Re: Marble Pine Pass Track Swap (help)

Unread postby DanSSG » Thu Jun 13, 2019 4:33 am

CSXAC60CW wrote:Now here’s the kicker.. it’s the Chicago track but on the Marias Pass rule.


One thing I can tell you from my personal experience is to create your own trackrule that resides in your developer folder structure. Of course this can be a (modified) copy of an existing rule, but you won't get such a mess like now. Just add or swap the tracks in the trackrule and all new layed track would be ScaleRail for example. The already existing track has to be changed in the tracks.bin

CSXAC60CW wrote:Now I don’t know if that’s instantly screwed or not. Just wondering if it’s possible.

It is possible and I have already done that a few weeks ago on my own route, but only manually and not with RW Tools.

What you should do:

Make a backup from your route and developer folder!!!

Make an additional backup of the tracks.bin and create your own trackrule(s).
In that trackrule place all the current tracks and also the new tracks.
Verify that you can select your own trackrule(s) ingame.
Then lay a small piece of track from all the scale rails you want to use as a replacement of an existing track somewhere on your route and save it.

Now drag the tracks.bin on the serz.exe so that it will be converted to xml.
For editing the xml file I use notepad++ and the add-on NppToolBucket that provides a multiline search and replace tool. A destription how to install this add on can be found here --> https://sumtips.com/software/multiline- ... e-notepad/

Lets first change the trackrule.
Open the xml and search for one of the trackrule sections. They look like this:
Of course with different values in your file *!!wink!!*

Code: Select all
<Network-iTrackNetworkTrackRule-cPropertyValue>
   <TrackRule>
      <iBlueprintLibrary-cAbsoluteBlueprintID>
         <BlueprintSetID>
            <iBlueprintLibrary-cBlueprintSetID>
               <Provider d:type="cDeltaString">SSG</Provider>
               <Product d:type="cDeltaString">Cheyenne 1869</Product>
            </iBlueprintLibrary-cBlueprintSetID>
         </BlueprintSetID>
         <BlueprintID d:type="cDeltaString">RailNetwork\TrackRules\c1869_Ext_track_rules.xml</BlueprintID>
      </iBlueprintLibrary-cAbsoluteBlueprintID>
   </TrackRule>
</Network-iTrackNetworkTrackRule-cPropertyValue>


Copy them to the multiline search and replace tool in both boxes. In the replace box change provider, product and the blueprintID to your own provider, product and trackrule. Let the tool replace all the trackrules in the current file (Search in: Current Document). Save the file and serz it back to bin and check the tracks ingame that they have the new trackrules. If you have used multiple trackrules, you have to repeat this step and replace the other trackrules, too.

If all the trackrules are swaped, make a backup of the tracks.bin / tracks.xml.
Now lets search for the track sections. The sections (like tracks with or without ballast) are defined in the trackrules. Check the old trackrule so see which sections you have to look for.
In the tracks.xml they look like this:

Code: Select all
<BlueprintID>
   <iBlueprintLibrary-cAbsoluteBlueprintID>
      <BlueprintSetID>
         <iBlueprintLibrary-cBlueprintSetID>
            <Provider d:type="cDeltaString">Smokebox</Provider>
            <Product d:type="cDeltaString">PromontorySummit</Product>
         </iBlueprintLibrary-cBlueprintSetID>
      </BlueprintSetID>
      <BlueprintID d:type="cDeltaString">RailNetwork\Track\PromUPRRtrackNoBallastSection.xml</BlueprintID>
   </iBlueprintLibrary-cAbsoluteBlueprintID>
</BlueprintID>


Like with the trackrules, replace provider, product and blueprintID. This time the provider and product are the ones of the ScaleRail tracks.
Repeat that for all different track sections you've used.

Save the file, serz it back to bin and now you should have the new tracks ingame. You can now also delete the small track sections you've layed before in game.

I hope this helps you.
DanSSG
 
Posts: 172
Joined: Fri May 11, 2018 5:40 am

Re: Marble Pine Pass Track Swap (help)

Unread postby buzz456 » Thu Jun 13, 2019 7:19 pm

I have done it with RWTools and it's really simple. Just don't forget to do a backup before you do it. Follow instructions carefully and it's a piece of cake.
Buzz
39 and holding.
"Some people find fault like there's a reward for it."- Zig Ziglar
"If you can dream it you can do it."- Walt Disney
Image
User avatar
buzz456
Site Admin
 
Posts: 15945
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 8:30 am
Location: Sycamore, Il

Re: Marble Pine Pass Track Swap (help)

Unread postby CSXAC60CW » Fri Jun 14, 2019 12:20 am

Yeah... I think you might have to talk to me like a child..
I can't even find a tracks.bin?? Like what
CSXAC60CW
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2016 2:35 pm
Location: Dellrose TN

Re: Marble Pine Pass Track Swap (help)

Unread postby CSXAC60CW » Fri Jun 14, 2019 12:34 am

Okay, so I found the tracks.bin and tried to move it into "serz" but it will not work and says I need to reinstall the program and I'm not doing all of that to change a track, although I moved it to "serzmaster" and it got me the options of converting it from a Bin to an Xml, which I'm guessing I want... but now I get an error... this is going to be a pain in the ya know what **!!bang!!**
CSXAC60CW
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2016 2:35 pm
Location: Dellrose TN

Re: Marble Pine Pass Track Swap (help)

Unread postby BoostedFridge » Fri Jun 14, 2019 12:45 am

CSXAC60CW wrote:Okay, so I found the tracks.bin and tried to move it into "serz" but it will not work and says I need to reinstall the program and I'm not doing all of that to change a track, although I moved it to "serzmaster" and it got me the options of converting it from a Bin to an Xml, which I'm guessing I want... but now I get an error... this is going to be a pain in the ya know what **!!bang!!**


Post a screenshot of whatever error message comes up when you drag and drop the bin file over the serz.exe application

Serz is pretty crucial for most things Railworks, so we may as well figure out the issue, or if its operator error !!det!!
SP Siskiyou Line - Scenery WIP
User avatar
BoostedFridge
 
Posts: 1932
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 6:39 am
Location: Vancouver, BC

Re: Marble Pine Pass Track Swap (help)

Unread postby CSXAC60CW » Fri Jun 14, 2019 8:17 am

Okay so I got passed the error last night, I think it needed a exe. path or something. I know have tracks.bin converted to a xml document. Now there’s a BUNCH of track rule lines.. do I have to replace all 300??
CSXAC60CW
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2016 2:35 pm
Location: Dellrose TN

Re: Marble Pine Pass Track Swap (help)

Unread postby DanSSG » Sat Jun 15, 2019 5:42 am

CSXAC60CW wrote:Now there’s a BUNCH of track rule lines.. do I have to replace all 300??


I know *!greengrin!* This file includes every section of track that is placed on your route and the assigned trackrule.

Read my last post again, and use the multiline search and replace tool to replace all trackrule segments automaticly for.

Be sure you have a backup of your file and to select the whole xml code like I've posted in the code box, so that you replace not only the trackrule but also the provider and product the trackrule belongs to at once.
DanSSG
 
Posts: 172
Joined: Fri May 11, 2018 5:40 am


Return to Route Design

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests