Using the ACDX SD70M-2 and Dash-9 with Searchlight mods

This forum is for the latest version of Train Simulator TS 2017

Using the ACDX SD70M-2 and Dash-9 with Searchlight mods

Unread postby NStrains » Tue Jul 04, 2017 1:39 pm

So for the first time since I downloaded the Searchlight mods for the SD70M-2 and Dash 9, I used the ACDX repaints of each. While doing so I noticed that the default sounds are no longer there and there's only partial sounds from the Searchlight modified models they reference.

Could anyone help me get the full modified sounds and lights working on these? I would greatly appreciate it as it's not very fun only having partial sounds. !*roll-laugh*! *!!thnx!!*
User avatar
NStrains
 
Posts: 1549
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2015 2:31 pm
Location: VA near the "B-Line"

Re: Using the ACDX SD70M-2 and Dash-9 with Searchlight mods

Unread postby buzz456 » Tue Jul 04, 2017 6:26 pm

Check your PM.
Buzz
39 and holding.
"Some people find fault like there's a reward for it."- Zig Ziglar
"If you can dream it you can do it."- Walt Disney
Image
User avatar
buzz456
Site Admin
 
Posts: 13796
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 9:30 am
Location: Sycamore, Il

Re: Using the ACDX SD70M-2 and Dash-9 with Searchlight mods

Unread postby NStrains » Tue Jul 04, 2017 10:54 pm

Thanks Buzz, Ill check that file out tomorrow when I get home from work! !!*ok*!!
User avatar
NStrains
 
Posts: 1549
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2015 2:31 pm
Location: VA near the "B-Line"

Re: Using the ACDX SD70M-2 and Dash-9 with Searchlight mods

Unread postby cbff33 » Wed Jul 05, 2017 3:36 pm

I am having these same issues. What is the fix?
i7-7700 4.20GHz, ASUS MAXIMUS IX HERO, GTX 1070 8GB, 16GB TRIDENT Z DDR4 3200 DDR4 RAM, SAMSUNG 960 EVO M2, SAMSUNG 850 EVO SSD, WINDOWS 10 PRO 64
cbff33
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2017 7:45 pm

Re: Using the ACDX SD70M-2 and Dash-9 with Searchlight mods

Unread postby NStrains » Wed Jul 05, 2017 3:46 pm

It looks like you might have to modify something in the BIN file of the repaints. I'm trying to get that figured out with Buzz. !!*ok*!!

Cause one thing is for sure, I have a lot of repaints that reference models that I now have Searchlight mod packs installed to. So it would be awesome for all of the repaints to have the mods as well!
User avatar
NStrains
 
Posts: 1549
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2015 2:31 pm
Location: VA near the "B-Line"

Re: Using the ACDX SD70M-2 and Dash-9 with Searchlight mods

Unread postby buzz456 » Wed Jul 05, 2017 3:58 pm

cbff33 wrote:I am having these same issues. What is the fix?

Is this with the ACRR SD70 specifically or something else?
Buzz
39 and holding.
"Some people find fault like there's a reward for it."- Zig Ziglar
"If you can dream it you can do it."- Walt Disney
Image
User avatar
buzz456
Site Admin
 
Posts: 13796
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 9:30 am
Location: Sycamore, Il

Re: Using the ACDX SD70M-2 and Dash-9 with Searchlight mods

Unread postby buzz456 » Wed Jul 05, 2017 6:47 pm

NStrains wrote:It looks like you might have to modify something in the BIN file of the repaints. I'm trying to get that figured out with Buzz. !!*ok*!!

Cause one thing is for sure, I have a lot of repaints that reference models that I now have Searchlight mod packs installed to. So it would be awesome for all of the repaints to have the mods as well!


If you want the no driver version of the bin for the SD70 holler and I'll whip one up for you.
Buzz
39 and holding.
"Some people find fault like there's a reward for it."- Zig Ziglar
"If you can dream it you can do it."- Walt Disney
Image
User avatar
buzz456
Site Admin
 
Posts: 13796
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 9:30 am
Location: Sycamore, Il


Return to TS2017

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest