Railworks America • View topic - Missing Couplers on GP30

Missing Couplers on GP30

Forum for discussing Train Simulator 2015

Re: Missing Couplers on GP30

Unread postby buzz456 » Sun Oct 18, 2015 9:45 am

Did you know that the definition of insanity is doing the same thing over and over and expecting different results? !*roll-laugh*!

Is this with all cars or just some. You mentioned the GP30 but the car didn't doesn't show any coupler either. Do the couplers show between cars?
Buzz
39 and holding.
"Some people find fault like there's a reward for it."- Zig Ziglar
"If you can dream it you can do it."- Walt Disney
Image
User avatar
buzz456
Site Admin
 
Posts: 15079
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 8:30 am
Location: Sycamore, Il

Re: Missing Couplers on GP30

Unread postby _o_OOOO_oo-Kanawha » Sun Oct 18, 2015 10:02 am

buzz456 wrote:Did you know that the definition of insanity is doing the same thing over and over and expecting different results? !*roll-laugh*!

Is this with all cars or just some. You mentioned the GP30 but the car didn't doesn't show any coupler either. Do the couplers show between cars?


Where did you get that quote from, Buzz?

That Soo Line GP30 is an old model. It probably relies on the Kuju/RailsimulatorUS folder and its subfolders RailVehicles/Couplings/Buckeye/Type-E and contents being present.

Are the default Kuju couplers even present when a new player has bought TS2016 and hasn't bought the US Locomotive and Asset pack or any piece of DLC that provides it?
In that case, there would be no Kuju couplers present and the pockets would remain empty.
Edwin "Kanawha"
Image
The Chessie, the train that never was ... (6000 hp Baldwin-Westinghouse steam turbine electric)
User avatar
_o_OOOO_oo-Kanawha
 
Posts: 2685
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2011 2:12 pm

Re: Missing Couplers on GP30

Unread postby _o_OOOO_oo-Kanawha » Sun Oct 18, 2015 10:53 am

Okay, the couplers are there on your computer but still don't show on your locomotive and cars?

Is that screenshot from a scenario being built or you actually playing a scenario? The repaints don't come with any pre-defined scenarios? When you are putting the locomotive on a track in the scenario editor, does it have couplers? You then might try ticking the Kuju/RailsimulatorUS box in the right hand asset fly-out to force the scenario to use this asset collection.

You can open the right hand asset fly-out by clicking first on the little blue cube with the orange arrowhead named "Object Set Filter" right under the large blue cube. Then select in the right hand fly-out the Kuju provider and RailSimulatorUS collection by ticking it in the locomotive column. Even though the couplers are not "pickable" by themselves, and hence don't show up in any asset list on the left hand side, they ought to show on your engine after you've saved the scenario, quitted the game and restarted it.
You need to restart the game for the asset database to be compiled anew, including any new collections you have selected in between editing sessions.
Edwin "Kanawha"
Image
The Chessie, the train that never was ... (6000 hp Baldwin-Westinghouse steam turbine electric)
User avatar
_o_OOOO_oo-Kanawha
 
Posts: 2685
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2011 2:12 pm

Re: Missing Couplers on GP30

Unread postby _o_OOOO_oo-Kanawha » Sun Oct 18, 2015 12:11 pm

WCL6655 wrote:See, I made this in the "Quick Drive" option.....I dont know the way to use that other way to make a train on the routes....I make all my trains in quick drive and just run them where they are placed on the route


One problem at a time: first the couplers, then the Quick Drive destination markers.

I believe there is a limitation to creating trains using the Quick Drive custom train creating window: there is no asset selection/object set possible using the window. You also cannot set a load on the car or change its number.
Since the GP30 locomotive comes in a different collection from the couplers, the Kuju collection is probably not selected and enabled in your custom QD train.

Have you tried putting a Kuju car into your train?
Search the Kuju/RailSimulatorUS/RailVehicles/Freight folder for an easily distinguishable car that is not a repaint and add that to your train. That car should use the couplers from the Kuju/RailSimulatorUS and perhaps force the coupler onto the locomotive as well?
Edwin "Kanawha"
Image
The Chessie, the train that never was ... (6000 hp Baldwin-Westinghouse steam turbine electric)
User avatar
_o_OOOO_oo-Kanawha
 
Posts: 2685
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2011 2:12 pm

Re: Missing Couplers on GP30

Unread postby buzz456 » Sun Oct 18, 2015 12:48 pm

Einstein_InsanityDefinition.jpg
Einstein_InsanityDefinition.jpg (28.11 KiB) Viewed 2233 times
Buzz
39 and holding.
"Some people find fault like there's a reward for it."- Zig Ziglar
"If you can dream it you can do it."- Walt Disney
Image
User avatar
buzz456
Site Admin
 
Posts: 15079
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 8:30 am
Location: Sycamore, Il


Return to TS 2015

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest