Interesting approach to scenario writing for Steam Workshop

Forum for discussing Train Simulator 2015

Interesting approach to scenario writing for Steam Workshop

Unread postby OldProf » Fri Sep 25, 2015 10:27 am

First of all, isn't it about time to open up a new filing cabinet for TS2016?

Commercial break over: here's the real OP: A recent Steam Workshop scenario bears the title, "Rio Grande Snowplow Extra", and its creator, "Railworks Helpdesk", has come up with a clever way to beat the system. Here's what he's done. Only official DLC rolling stock can be used in a Steam Workshop scenario, but R.H. wanted to include a snowplow and no such critter exists among the acceptable equipment. At this point I cannot do better than to quote the pertinent part of his instructions:

Special Instructions: I couldn't publish this route with the plow in the consist because Railworks didnt recognize the blue prints. So you will have to download the Snowplow, Then edit my scenerio through the scenerio editor and manually add the plow to the front of the locomotive.


Okay, so he earns a C- for spelling and punctuation, but that's beside the point right now. He also provides a link to the plow he used. Yes, run-around requires a bit of work on the part of anyone who wants to drive the scenario, but it's still a great example of initiative and something to build on in the future. For example, someone wanting to use an otherwise unacceptable engine or repaint in a Workshop scenario could provide a download link and instructions for placement. Freight or passenger cars would be a bit trickier because they might have to be assigned numbers that match those of the originals, but it would still be possible.

Heartiest congratulations to R.H.! ! !

Now let's wait and see whether Steam comes up with a way of thwarting thith fellow'th thbrilliance. Stay tuned!

By the way, the scenario is not in itself a piece of brilliance, but deserves a lot of credit nevertheless.

Here's a screen shot of the scenario in action:

Image

The cubist nature of the snow effect is interesting if not realistic.
!!howdy!!
Tom Pallen (Old Prof)

{Win 10 Home 64-bit; Intel Core i7 6700 @ 3.40GHz; 16.0GB Single-Channel @ 1063 MHz (15-15-15-364); 2047MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960}
User avatar
OldProf
 
Posts: 2746
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 10:09 am

Re: Interesting approach to scenario writing for Steam Workshop

Unread postby Chacal » Fri Sep 25, 2015 12:14 pm

clever girl

But I'll bet someone will complain about it.
Over the hill and gathering speed
Chacal
 
Posts: 4632
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 1:11 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: Interesting approach to scenario writing for Steam Workshop

Unread postby FHRob » Fri Sep 25, 2015 5:19 pm

I downloaded this scenario, and was able to add the plow, using RW Tools to first convert the workshop scenario to a standard scenario.

Am I correct in saying workshop scenarios can't be edited, at least when using the editor within TS2016?

Can RW Tools be mentioned on Steam, as the author doesn't specifically detail how to modify the scenario?

Thanks,

Rob :D
FHRob
 
Posts: 370
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2014 11:06 am

Re: Interesting approach to scenario writing for Steam Workshop

Unread postby JohnTrainHead » Fri Sep 25, 2015 5:30 pm

I've incorporated a few repaints into one of my scenarios.
Well over half the ratings are negative because people are too bad at everything to install repaints. *!rolleyes!*
Yes, I provided links and even a few words on how to install them.
John Gori
User avatar
JohnTrainHead
 
Posts: 904
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 10:54 am
Location: Kensington, MD

Re: Interesting approach to scenario writing for Steam Workshop

Unread postby OldProf » Sat Sep 26, 2015 4:21 am

FHRob wrote:I downloaded this scenario, and was able to add the plow, using RW Tools to first convert the workshop scenario to a standard scenario.

Am I correct in saying workshop scenarios can't be edited, at least when using the editor within TS2016?

Can RW Tools be mentioned on Steam, as the author doesn't specifically detail how to modify the scenario?

Thanks,

Rob :D


Yes, you're wrong . . . at least in my experience. For example, with this scenario: I simply found it in the route's list of scenarios, pulled it into the editor, and added the plow. And as far as I know, this isn't new with TS2016: I'd done it before in TS2015. The difference, at least as well as I remember, is that in 2015 the scenario had to be opened once from the Workshop tab before it could be edited. Of course, using a bit of caution by editing a clone could be a clever move.

!!howdy!!
Tom Pallen (Old Prof)

{Win 10 Home 64-bit; Intel Core i7 6700 @ 3.40GHz; 16.0GB Single-Channel @ 1063 MHz (15-15-15-364); 2047MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960}
User avatar
OldProf
 
Posts: 2746
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 10:09 am

Re: Interesting approach to scenario writing for Steam Workshop

Unread postby FHRob » Sat Sep 26, 2015 7:18 pm

OldProf wrote:
FHRob wrote:I downloaded this scenario, and was able to add the plow, using RW Tools to first convert the workshop scenario to a standard scenario.

Am I correct in saying workshop scenarios can't be edited, at least when using the editor within TS2016?

Can RW Tools be mentioned on Steam, as the author doesn't specifically detail how to modify the scenario?

Thanks,

Rob :D


Yes, you're wrong . . . at least in my experience. For example, with this scenario: I simply found it in the route's list of scenarios, pulled it into the editor, and added the plow. And as far as I know, this isn't new with TS2016: I'd done it before in TS2015. The difference, at least as well as I remember, is that in 2015 the scenario had to be opened once from the Workshop tab before it could be edited. Of course, using a bit of caution by editing a clone could be a clever move.

!!howdy!!


Interesting. When I go into editor, the workshop scenarios don't have the edit scenario button available. That's why I use RW Tools, and convert the workshop scenarios to standard scenarios.

BTW, are we talking about the same thing here? I've been clicking on Build at the main menu, clicking on the Route in the Editor, and then selecting the Scenario.

Rob :D
FHRob
 
Posts: 370
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2014 11:06 am

Re: Interesting approach to scenario writing for Steam Workshop

Unread postby OldProf » Sun Sep 27, 2015 9:00 am

FHRob wrote:BTW, are we talking about the same thing here? I've been clicking on Build at the main menu, clicking on the Route in the Editor, and then selecting the Scenario.

Rob :D


Why go through the route editor to get to the scenario editor? I know that some folks do this, but I've never understood why.

Rather, on the Build page, select the Scenario tab, find the route in the list, click on that, then select the scenario to be edited.

In my previous post, I should have noted that a workshop scenario sometimes does not become available in the editor until it has been opened for play. Some are available immediately, but others not: another of those little quirks we all love so much.

!!howdy!!
Tom Pallen (Old Prof)

{Win 10 Home 64-bit; Intel Core i7 6700 @ 3.40GHz; 16.0GB Single-Channel @ 1063 MHz (15-15-15-364); 2047MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960}
User avatar
OldProf
 
Posts: 2746
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 10:09 am

Re: Interesting approach to scenario writing for Steam Workshop

Unread postby FHRob » Sun Sep 27, 2015 7:15 pm

OldProf wrote:
FHRob wrote:BTW, are we talking about the same thing here? I've been clicking on Build at the main menu, clicking on the Route in the Editor, and then selecting the Scenario.

Rob :D


Why go through the route editor to get to the scenario editor? I know that some folks do this, but I've never understood why.

Rather, on the Build page, select the Scenario tab, find the route in the list, click on that, then select the scenario to be edited.

In my previous post, I should have noted that a workshop scenario sometimes does not become available in the editor until it has been opened for play. Some are available immediately, but others not: another of those little quirks we all love so much.

!!howdy!!


Tom:

I have to note you left out an important point here. When you download a scenario where you don't own all the content used in the scenario, there's no way to ever "open" the scenario. I'm defining "opening" here as being able to play the scenario, not just get an error message saying content is missing.

Rob :D
FHRob
 
Posts: 370
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2014 11:06 am

Re: Interesting approach to scenario writing for Steam Workshop

Unread postby OldProf » Mon Sep 28, 2015 4:49 am

FHRob wrote:Tom:

I have to note you left out an important point here. When you download a scenario where you don't own all the content used in the scenario, there's no way to ever "open" the scenario. I'm defining "opening" here as being able to play the scenario, not just get an error message saying content is missing.

Rob :D


I've never tried doing that. Workshop scenario authors do sometimes "forget" to mention some piece of DLC and sometimes I just miss seeing one and select the scenario anyway. When it comes up missing something in the Workshop tab, I either let it rest against future use or delete it. Which brings up another matter: when TS "downloads" a workshop scenario, where does it go and can it be accessed, say, with RW_Tools? I remain puzzled by why supposedly downloaded workshop scenarios or routes have to be reacquired every time the workshop tab is accessed; for example, after completing or quitting a workshop scenario and returning to the workshop tab, it's necessary to wait for the supposedly downloaded materials to re-download. Why is that, I wonder?
Tom Pallen (Old Prof)

{Win 10 Home 64-bit; Intel Core i7 6700 @ 3.40GHz; 16.0GB Single-Channel @ 1063 MHz (15-15-15-364); 2047MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960}
User avatar
OldProf
 
Posts: 2746
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 10:09 am

Re: Interesting approach to scenario writing for Steam Workshop

Unread postby Chacal » Mon Sep 28, 2015 9:05 am

Workshop scenarios get downloaded to a temporary folder (can't remember which one) and only get unpacked and installed in their route folder when they are ran the first time. This should explain the behavior you are observing.
I used to unpack them with 7zip and copy them manually when I wanted to swap items in order to be able to run them.
I don't know if this still works.
Over the hill and gathering speed
Chacal
 
Posts: 4632
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 1:11 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: Interesting approach to scenario writing for Steam Workshop

Unread postby FHRob » Mon Sep 28, 2015 6:07 pm

Chacal wrote:Workshop scenarios get downloaded to a temporary folder (can't remember which one) and only get unpacked and installed in their route folder when they are ran the first time. This should explain the behavior you are observing.
I used to unpack them with 7zip and copy them manually when I wanted to swap items in order to be able to run them.
I don't know if this still works.


I just downloaded a scenario for Hamburg to Hanover. The folder for the scenario seems to go unpacked into the appropriate route folder. When I go into the build function, the edit button can't be clicked.

It seems, at least for me, the only way to edit a workshop scenario is to open it in RW Tools, then save under a new name.

Rob :D
FHRob
 
Posts: 370
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2014 11:06 am

Re: Interesting approach to scenario writing for Steam Workshop

Unread postby Chacal » Mon Sep 28, 2015 10:48 pm

That's right, I can't find any trace of temporary downloads of workshop scenarios now.
I guess this has been changed.
Over the hill and gathering speed
Chacal
 
Posts: 4632
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 1:11 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: Interesting approach to scenario writing for Steam Workshop

Unread postby OldProf » Tue Sep 29, 2015 5:09 am

I'm running the full version of TS2016. Here's what happens when I decide to edit a downloaded Steam Workshop scenario that I have never opened before:

Step 1: after starting TS2015, select the Build Tab and then the Scenario tab:
Image

Step 2: find Weardale and Teesdale in the list of routes, select "Run Around Bishop Aukland" scenario, then click Edit button:
Image

Step 3: scenario opens for editing:
Image

I can't begin to guess why others are having so many problems and errors, but this method works for me every time. I repeat that I had never opened this scenario before for any reason.

!!howdy!!
Tom Pallen (Old Prof)

{Win 10 Home 64-bit; Intel Core i7 6700 @ 3.40GHz; 16.0GB Single-Channel @ 1063 MHz (15-15-15-364); 2047MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960}
User avatar
OldProf
 
Posts: 2746
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 10:09 am


Return to TS 2015

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests