TS2015 Consist lockup

Forum for discussing Train Simulator 2015

TS2015 Consist lockup

Unread postby cn2141 » Wed May 13, 2015 4:49 pm

My consist editor TS2015 locks up on me when I down load any third party loco's etc..this problem just popped up when TS2015 consist was up-dated.I have no idea why,it was working fine until then!Have tried re-downloading but to no avail.Everything from DLC steam works fine.Any help would be greatly appreciated.
thankyou
cn2141
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 9:09 pm

Re: TS2015 Consist lockup

Unread postby artimrj » Wed May 13, 2015 7:28 pm

I have seen several reports of people having problems with the update. Most of them did not try out the beta that was offered and for some reason they seem to be the ones who are having problems. Most of them though have been able to fix the problem by verifying their game cache on Steam. If you have not tried that yet, try it. If that doesn't help then you need to submit a support ticket to DTG. There are also people who did do the beta test who have problems. So it is not really cut and dry as to what the problem could yet.
Bob Artim
I don't have a PHD, I have a DD214... Freedom carries sacrafice

6th Gen i7 6700K @ 4.0 GHz, 16 gig, NVidia GTX 970 4 Gig, 5 TB of Maxtor HDs, 128 Gig SSD, 800 W PSU & Win 10 64 bit
User avatar
artimrj
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4268
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 3:07 pm
Location: Beaver, Pennsylvania


Return to TS 2015

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests