What is the best way to swap out a diesel with a loco and its tender?

Help and support forum for Mike Simpson's RW Tools

Moderator: mikesimpson

What is the best way to swap out a diesel with a loco and its tender?

Unread postby LionelDave » Sat Apr 07, 2018 6:32 am

I have a scenario where there is a Diesel all by itself. what is the best way to swap this diesel out with a Loco (2-8-0) and its tender?
Swapping the Diesel with the 2-8-0 loco is no problem but adding the loco's tender is a problem . I can duplicate the engine but I can't swap the tender for an engine so what is the best way to do this?

As usual my ability to write an effective word a search has failed me again.

Thanks for any help you can help you can give me.
Dave
LionelDave
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 9:50 am
Location: Ft. Myers Fla. USA

Re: What is the best way to swap out a diesel with a loco and its tender?

Unread postby gwgardner » Sat Apr 07, 2018 10:10 am

Open the scenario in the scenario editor, and select the tender from your list of available tenders, place it behind the engine on the track.

Fiddle around with the scenario editor, placing engines, tenders, cars, changing their directions, removing them, etc.

There are tutorial videos for doing that kind of thing, or the manual.
gwgardner
 
Posts: 642
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 2:34 pm

Re: What is the best way to swap out a diesel with a loco and its tender?

Unread postby LionelDave » Sat Apr 07, 2018 11:38 am

Thanks for the reply. It's not what I wanted to hear as I have never opened the scenario edit and have anything good happen. *!lol!*

But I guess I'll try what you suggested as soon as I get the nerve to do it.

Thanks
Dave **!!bang!!**
LionelDave
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 9:50 am
Location: Ft. Myers Fla. USA

Re: What is the best way to swap out a diesel with a loco and its tender?

Unread postby gtrtroger » Sat Apr 07, 2018 12:28 pm

Clone the scenario first! Make your changes to the clone. You don’t know when the original scenario will get updated and wipe out any changes you made to it.
User avatar
gtrtroger
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 7:31 am
Location: Montgomery, Alabama

Re: What is the best way to swap out a diesel with a loco and its tender?

Unread postby mikesimpson » Sat Apr 07, 2018 6:40 pm

You can't use RW_Tools to swap Diesel locos for Steam ones. All that RW_Tools does is to change the loco's name in the scenario in question. However the layout of the code for locos within scenarios is different to that for each type and just changing the name does not work correctly.

As others have said, it is better to use the TS2018 scenario editor in this case.

Mike
mikesimpson
Forum Mod
 
Posts: 316
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 4:49 pm


Return to RW Tools

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest