TS2014 Bug?

Help, problems, solutions, questions and answer about the new TS2014 upgrade - all in one place.

Re: TS2014 Bug?

Unread postby Chacal » Mon Oct 07, 2013 1:11 pm

Hack wrote:I saw that too, but nevertheless thanks for the heads up. I was thinking of a way to overcome this when I realized I could simply clone the scario and add it to the installer. !**duh*!!


The problem is you can't know what scenarios the user has added to the default ones.
Maybe it's not necessary though.
Over the hill and gathering speed
Chacal
 
Posts: 4366
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 2:11 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: TS2014 Bug?

Unread postby Hack » Mon Oct 07, 2013 2:03 pm

Chacal wrote:The problem is you can't know what scenarios the user has added to the default ones.
Maybe it's not necessary though.

No way that I know of to solve user-created scenarios. Too many GUIDs to go through and check. *!rolleyes!*

FWIW, ScaleRail for Cajon Pass Beta 2 is now available for download. Besides completely redoing the conversion, I've added distant terrain and fixed the roads mentioned above. :D
Cheers!
Marc - 3DTrains

Image
User avatar
Hack
Forum Mod
 
Posts: 2643
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 2:17 am
Location: Another Planet

Re: TS2014 Bug?

Unread postby DapperDan » Thu Oct 17, 2013 2:25 pm

Loaded up the Mobile Switcher scenario for Cajon Pass, hoping the update yesterday would have fixed things, but it didn't. This time instead of a solid wall when approaching Frost High Track, I'm seeing what looks to be a road going into the sky.

Doug !*hp*!
Doug
User avatar
DapperDan
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 9:48 am
Location: Nelson, BC

Re: TS2014 Bug?

Unread postby Hack » Thu Oct 17, 2013 6:06 pm

I wouldn't count on RSC getting to it any time soon, so for the time being, only the ScaleRail version has the fix.
Cheers!
Marc - 3DTrains

Image
User avatar
Hack
Forum Mod
 
Posts: 2643
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 2:17 am
Location: Another Planet

Re: TS2014 Bug?

Unread postby Chacal » Thu Aug 20, 2015 10:02 am

Hack wrote:
Chacal wrote:The problem is you can't know what scenarios the user has added to the default ones.
Maybe it's not necessary though.

No way that I know of to solve user-created scenarios. Too many GUIDs to go through and check. *!rolleyes!*


The problem with duplicate scenario GUIDs can now be solved easily by using this script.
http://railworksamerica.com/index.php/c ... _scenarios
Over the hill and gathering speed
Chacal
 
Posts: 4366
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 2:11 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: TS2014 Bug?

Unread postby trev123 » Fri Nov 06, 2015 11:25 pm

This enhancement pack for the Cajon Pass should solve the graphical errors in the route and also has super elevated tracks.
http://www.ferrosim.es/downloads.php?vi ... &df_id=167
Intel i5-2500K 3.3GHz Quad Core, Asus P8Z 68-V LE MB, Asus GTX 960 Strix 2GB OC graphics card, Windows 10 Home 64 bit, 8gb Corsair Vengeance DDR3 ram, Viewsonic VX2452 LED 1080P HD Monitor, Seagate Barracuda 1 TB 64MB Sata3 HD, Corsair 650W PSU. Gamer Since 1985
trev123
 
Posts: 1164
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 10:40 pm
Location: Aotearoa

Previous

Return to TS 2014 - Train Simulator

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest