missing numbers on sd-9 sou

Announcements and Discussion about Michael Stephans' Golden Age of Railroading Development

missing numbers on sd-9 sou

Unread postby trainhogger » Fri Jan 22, 2016 6:47 pm

I have had RW since it was Railsimulator. I have upgraded every year. I have all of the american DLC. I used the package manager to install the greatnorthern sou sd9. I am missing the numbers on the side of the cab and in the numberboards anyone know how to fix this?
trainhogger
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 9:19 am

Re: missing numbers on sd-9 sou

Unread postby buzz456 » Fri Jan 22, 2016 7:13 pm

Look in the bin file if you know how and see if it's aliased to something you don't have downloaded. Stepping out with the bride for dinner but if you are still lost post back and one of us will look later.
Buzz
39 and holding.
"Some people find fault like there's a reward for it."- Zig Ziglar
"If you can dream it you can do it."- Walt Disney
Image
User avatar
buzz456
Site Admin
 
Posts: 14134
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 8:30 am
Location: Sycamore, Il

Re: missing numbers on sd-9 sou

Unread postby BoostedFridge » Fri Jan 22, 2016 7:53 pm

trainhogger wrote:I have had RW since it was Railsimulator. I have upgraded every year. I have all of the american DLC. I used the package manager to install the greatnorthern sou sd9. I am missing the numbers on the side of the cab and in the numberboards anyone know how to fix this?


I just installed this loco to check out the problem you are experiencing. The numbers work fine for me. If they are aliased to another of Greatnortherner's units, it must be to either the GN, BN, CB&Q, or MILW SD7 packs as those are the only others of his that I have installed. Do you have any of those locos installed?
SP Siskiyou Line - Scenery WIP

www.pacificcoastrailworks.com
User avatar
BoostedFridge
 
Posts: 1588
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 6:39 am
Location: Vancouver, BC

Re: missing numbers on sd-9 sou

Unread postby trainhogger » Fri Jan 22, 2016 9:49 pm

OK so it has been awhile since I have even messed with RW but, yea my bad. I downloaded the sou. unit from his site and read the doc's. I did not see where it said you had to have the GN three pack for it to work LOL.That was what it needed though. Hey thanks for the Quick response though I remember these as a kid and this is how I relive those days. *!!thnx!!* It works just fine now. !!*ok*!!
trainhogger
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 9:19 am


Return to Golden Age of Railroading

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests