Changing and adding cab cameras in an engine

"Getting started", "Manuals", "Tutorials", "Tools", "Tips and tricks", "Sources", etc.

Changing and adding cab cameras in an engine

Unread postby Chacal » Sun Aug 17, 2014 5:33 pm

I have added a new tutorial in the RWA learning center.
http://railworksamerica.com/index.php/l ... ab_cameras

This one explains cab cameras, how to modify one and how to add multiple new cameras in an engine.
In this case I use Reppo's GP20 and add two new camera positions in the cab.
Attachments
Screenshot4.jpg
Screenshot4.jpg (57.56 KiB) Viewed 5114 times
Screenshot3.jpg
Screenshot3.jpg (55.85 KiB) Viewed 5114 times
Screenshot2.jpg
Screenshot2.jpg (56.1 KiB) Viewed 5114 times
Over the hill and gathering speed
Chacal
 
Posts: 4626
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 1:11 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: Changing and adding cab cameras in an engine

Unread postby NYWhiskey » Sun Aug 17, 2014 7:56 pm

Thanks Chacal, I have to check that out. !!*ok*!!
User avatar
NYWhiskey
 
Posts: 468
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2010 5:27 pm
Location: Bronx, NY

Re: Changing and adding cab cameras in an engine

Unread postby slick204 » Sun Aug 17, 2014 9:06 pm

Thanks! I always wanted the left seat view on the GP20.
User avatar
slick204
 
Posts: 457
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 8:29 pm
Location: Iowa

Re: Changing and adding cab cameras in an engine

Unread postby jeffg61 » Mon Sep 15, 2014 1:50 pm

Thank You! Thank You! Thank You! This tutorial is a great help. I'm new to TS2014 and so glad to have found Railworks America. I've been modding FSX for many years and when I got hooked on Train Simulator I quickly figured out that I'm gonna have to find out how to add more views so I can move around in the cab quicker/easier. ......plus I've never been able to just leave well-enough alone.....always have to customize something lol.

You guys are the greatest.

Thanks again!
jeffg61
 

Re: Changing and adding cab cameras in an engine

Unread postby jeffg61 » Mon Sep 29, 2014 3:23 pm

Hi Chacal

After adding cameras to my Locos I have a question. With the "added" cameras there is "min FOV" and "max FOV". Is there a way to add this to the original Cab cameras? Or can you tell me where the file is so I can tweak the settings? I would like to be able to zoom in a little further to see the upcoming signal. Changing the FOV settings in my "added" cameras I discovered I could zoom in further. This would be a great help to me and my failing eyesight (more from age than anything, the eyes just aren't what they used to be lol).

Any help or pointing me in the right direction is greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Jeffg
jeffg61
 

Re: Changing and adding cab cameras in an engine

Unread postby Chacal » Mon Sep 29, 2014 5:59 pm

Hi Jeff,
It is in the same blueprint, but it is not mandatory information so some blueprints don't have it, e.g. the GP20 doesn't have it.
The FOV information for the two "standard" cameras is in the <cCabCameraUpdateBlueprint> node instead of in the <TimelineEntry> node.
Here's an example from the RWA RS1 engine. The last 4 lines are the ones you want. You can copy them from here and carefully paste them at the correct spot in your cab camera blueprint.

Code: Select all
            <cCabCameraUpdateBlueprint>
               <cameraOffset>
                  <cRVector3>
                     <X d:type="sFloat32" d:alt_encoding="000000A09999F13F" d:precision="string">1.1</X>
                     <Y d:type="sFloat32" d:alt_encoding="0000004033330B40" d:precision="string">3.4</Y>
                     <Z d:type="sFloat32" d:alt_encoding="000000E07A140CC0" d:precision="string">-3.51</Z>
                  </cRVector3>
               </cameraOffset>
               <cameraDirection>
                  <cRVector3>
                     <X d:type="sFloat32" d:alt_encoding="0000000000000000" d:precision="string">0</X>
                     <Y d:type="sFloat32" d:alt_encoding="0000000000000000" d:precision="string">0</Y>
                     <Z d:type="sFloat32" d:alt_encoding="000000000000F03F" d:precision="string">1</Z>
                  </cRVector3>
               </cameraDirection>
               <HasWindowCamera d:type="cDeltaString">eTrue</HasWindowCamera>
               <windowCameraOffset>
                  <cRVector3>
                     <X d:type="sFloat32" d:alt_encoding="000000A09999F1BF" d:precision="string">-1.1</X>
                     <Y d:type="sFloat32" d:alt_encoding="0000004033330B40" d:precision="string">3.4</Y>
                     <Z d:type="sFloat32" d:alt_encoding="000000E07A140CC0" d:precision="string">-3.51</Z>
                  </cRVector3>
               </windowCameraOffset>
               <windowCameraDirection>
                  <cRVector3>
                     <X d:type="sFloat32" d:alt_encoding="0000000000000000" d:precision="string">0</X>
                     <Y d:type="sFloat32" d:alt_encoding="0000000000000000" d:precision="string">0</Y>
                     <Z d:type="sFloat32" d:alt_encoding="000000000000F03F" d:precision="string">1</Z>
                  </cRVector3>
               </windowCameraDirection>
               <verticalDirectionalFreedom d:type="sFloat32" d:alt_encoding="0000000000000040" d:precision="string">2</verticalDirectionalFreedom>
               <horizontalDirectionalFreedom d:type="sFloat32" d:alt_encoding="0000000000000840" d:precision="string">3</horizontalDirectionalFreedom>
               <MinFOV d:type="sFloat32" d:alt_encoding="000000A09999D93F" d:precision="string">0.4</MinFOV>
               <MaxFOV d:type="sFloat32" d:alt_encoding="000000606666F63F" d:precision="string">1.4</MaxFOV>
               <WindowMinFOV d:type="sFloat32" d:alt_encoding="000000A09999D93F" d:precision="string">0.4</WindowMinFOV>
               <WindowMaxFOV d:type="sFloat32" d:alt_encoding="000000000000F83F" d:precision="string">1.5</WindowMaxFOV>
Over the hill and gathering speed
Chacal
 
Posts: 4626
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 1:11 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: Changing and adding cab cameras in an engine

Unread postby jeffg61 » Tue Sep 30, 2014 10:27 am

Thanks for the very quick response! I will give this a try and do some experimenting. If I remember correctly, I changed one of the ".4"s to a ".2" and greatly increased the zoom range. It would be better if Dovetail just made the signal lights a little brighter, but this trick should fix it for me.

I really appreciate your help, it really makes TS2015 more enjoyable to me. I've added Cab views that I just flick the "Hat" switch on my joystick to look out the side window, another flick to look out the back window etc etc. I might be having more fun experimenting than driving the actual scenario lol.

In fact, every question I've ever had about TS2014/2015 I have been able to find the answer here on Railworks America.

Keep up the good work and thank you again!

Jeff
jeffg61
 

Re: Changing and adding cab cameras in an engine

Unread postby Chacal » Tue Sep 30, 2014 9:48 pm

Glad to be of help.
Whenever you find a new trick on your own, don't hesitate to share it here.
Over the hill and gathering speed
Chacal
 
Posts: 4626
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 1:11 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: Changing and adding cab cameras in an engine

Unread postby robbit » Tue Sep 30, 2014 10:01 pm

Thanks for this info.
robbit
 
Posts: 808
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:29 am
Location: Maine


Return to Information for new authors, builders and editors" (RWA developer's manual)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest